School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. There was a man named Pat Kiernan living where Mick Clarke lives now. He spent a long warm day cutting oats and when night came he had to go to the bog for a load of turf.
    On his way to Dysart he had to pass a boithrín. As he did so a small woman with a red cloak and white apron jumped on the cart. She sat bedside him all the way and neither spoke. When he came to Maloneys he went in to ask old Jim Maloney what would he do. They sat chatting a while by the fireside and when he came out the woman was still there.
    He got up on the car and when he came to the next booreen he said to the woman "if you are a right woman stay with me and if you are not go."
    Helen Geoghegan