School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. Once a man was very ill and he was told nothing would cure him but three apples from the garden of minors. He had three sons and he said he would leave all his wealth to whichever one would get the apples. Two of them got tired wandering but the third continued on. He had many adventures and at length reached the garden.
    He passed through lovely rooms and took a loaf and a bottle of wine with him and also the three apples. He took them and gave them to the father . The other brothers returned home at the same time. They claimed it was their apples cured the old man and they were believed , and they got all the wealth.
    Not long afterwards a lovely lady came by looking for her loaf and wine. She said it had been stolen while she slept in her garden of minors. No one had it not even the pair who claimed to have visited it. Eventually the boy who was there dug them up from where he had
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Oonagh Nugent