School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    pulled the donkey's hair.The donkey got very angry and he kicked and bit the landlord until he killed him. Then he went home and Paddy and Nancy were very happy ever afterwards and they had no rent to pay.
  2. Once there was a hare on Uisneach and he was bigger and stronger and redder than any hare that ever was seen. Every hunter tried to catch her but none succeeded. At last one day Finn Mac Cumhail was out hunting and he saw the hare. He put the dogs on her and they chased her. She was nearly caught but she jumped in through the window of the house. As she jumped one of the dogs bit her leg.
    When the hunter came up he went into the house to see would he get the hare. When he went in he saw
    Mairéad Mach Manus