School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. Once upon a time two sailors wandered into a church, during Confession time. They wondered why the priest did not come out so one bet the other £400 that he would hunt him. He entered the box and the priest asked him his sins. "I killed a man" said the sailor. The priest said nothing. "I killed two men" said the sailor but still the priest was silent. The sailor was getting no satisfaction and he said "I killed four men and now I'm going to kill you". He drew a hatchet from his coat and of course the priest jumped from the box. The sailor laughingly came out and demanded his £400.
  2. They say a dog can see spirits and ghosts. When you are out at night you should always take a dog with you. If you meet any ghosts then he will run in close to you and the hair will stand on his head with terror.
    Helen Geoghegan