School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he leant sideways and gave the rock a shove and landed it miles and miles away from where it stood and it rested on the side of the hill of Uisneach and now it is known as "Aill na míre".
    Meanwhile while heaving the rock Oisins feet tipped the ground. Immediately the horse went from under him and he sank to the ground with a weight of years age and sadness and then he died.
  2. Once upon a time a giant lived on Uisneach named "Usher". He carried all the stones from the top of the hill of Uisneach to Conra to build the old church there. Each stone weighed five hunderweight. St. Patrick baptized him.
    On the day of his baptism St. Patrick accidently drove his staff through Ushers foot, but the giant passed no remarks. On seeing what had happened St. Patrick apologized, but Usher said he thought it was part of the
    Maureen Egan