School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. Mr. W. Brabazon of Loughan was the local land lord. He was a Protestant. He owned Rathconrath Balrath and Croughal. He was the third generation of the family to rule there. He was a good honest landlord and he gave plenty of work to the people. One eviction took place in Croughal and the neighbours took in the evicted. He bought the estate from a man named Coffey.
    Tithes were collected in money from the people. A gentleman was driving down the street in Mullingar and he had a carriage and four fine horses under it. A Protestant stepped off the path and demanded the first pair of horses as tithes. The gentleman got down out of the carriage and drawing out a revolver shot the horses dead saying "now you can have them". He was McGeoghegan of Castletown Geoghegan.
    Some years ago the Land Commission took over Croughal and divided it.
    Maureen Egan