School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

When Herod sought the Child long ago St.Joseph took Him and His mother down to Egypt for safety. Night came and Joseph wondered where they would spend the night. They halted under a tree and immediately they heard most beautiful music. Then the tree spread and gradually closed in on them and burst into fruit. A spring of fresh water sprung from the earth which served them with drink. Then they had food drink and shelter.
    4
    Everyone keeps the fire lighted on Xmas Eve and leaves the door unlocked and puts candles in the windows because of this story. One Xmas Eve night a poor womans baby was dying and she was all alone. The light from her window attracted a traveller to her door. It was a beggar woman with a wailing child. She asked shelter from the snow a drink for her baby and a bath of water to bathe the child in. Glad of the company the woman
    Mairéad Mac Manus
    Ballynacarrow, Co. Westmeath