School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. Some say St. Patrick and St Brigid are our patron saints. There are a lot of stones near Uisneach and they are called "St Patricks Bed". St Patrick is supposed to have slept there. There is a rock in Killare on the side of the road and it bears the print of a foot. People say this was St Patricks foot.
    There is a well in Killare called St Brigids well, and it has a statue of the saint beside it. In the grave yard on the opposite side of the road is the ruins of the old church which was built by St. Brigid. A woman died up there once who wished to be buried in Killare but her friends wanted to bury her in Boher.
    The coffined remains were placed in a hearse drawn by two horses. The funeral was ready to start but the horses refused to move. Then the priest came and he got a stone. He tied the reins around the necks of the horses
    Christy Scally