School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. The Loughnavally forge is situated near the cross roads. It is near a little stream and beside the church and carpenters shop. The smiths name is Matthew Keenan. The forge is a big shed with a wooden roof and cement chimney. Inside there is a large fire place an anvil a bellows a wrench a pincers a sledge hammer and other utensils. In a heap in the corner he's a lot of old irons. The walls are whitewashed inside. The door is square and painted with tar. It runs along on a pulley.
    The bellows is a large round thing with a pipe on the end of it. He uses it to kindle the fire. He uses the sledge to beat the shoe into shape. People are charged five shillings for shoeing a horse and three shillings for shoeing a donkey. The blacksmith also makes kitchen utensils as pots pans skillets tongs tripods the crane over the fire pot hooks and pokers. He makes gates shoes wheels and mends ploughs and harrows.
    Maureen Egan