School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. Long ago people never got new boots till they were getting married. There was an old woman named Maura Lynn living near our house who never wore boots. She lived about fifty years ago and the ruins of her house are there yet.
    Children go in their bare feet in the summer but they wear boots in Winter. The water the feet are washed in should always be thrown out as it brings the evil fairies. My father mends our boots. They are bought in the shop. There are no shoe makers here. Clogs uses to be worn here but when the wooden sole would rot it would break and would cut your foot so people gave up using them.