School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. Stories

There were two old women living on Uisneach hill once.

There were two old women living on Uisneach hill once. One morning one of them went to milk. While she was milking a fairy came up and asked her for a noggin of milk. She gave it to her and she drank it and asked for another, which was given to her. Then the fairy spat it all back into her face. The woman asked why she did this and the fairy said to her while she lived she would want for nothing as it was luck to her and they were wealthy ever after.
    Christy Scally
  2. Stories

Once upon a time a man in Taughboyne name Kelly was churning. A fairy came into him with a jug and she asked a jug of buttermilk. He gave it to her. She went to the fort on the Castletown road, and spilled the milk down a hole in the fort, and she went in after it.