School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    The horse is a very clean animal. He will not use any inferior or dirty food. Some of them are very wicked. They are shod at the forge.
    A goat is the cleanest animal of all. He eats nothing but herbs and so the milk is very nourishing. They are lucky to run with cows.
  2. Stories

A man one time passed by Scallys. As he went he was turned into a black pig. He went towards Uisneach. He was shot by a man before he reached the Shannon. If he got to the river safely he would drown Ireland.
    Christy Scally
  3. Stories

Hugh De Lacy was being pursued by his enemies once. He jumped from one big stone to another about three hundred yards away and about fifty feet higher than where he stood. This happened at a place now called Horseleap which is a few miles from here. The tracks of the hooves are still in the rocks.