School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    People also make "hot cross buns" and eat them on Good Friday in memory of the carrying of the cross through Jerusalem. They put a cross on each bun.
    They also mark a cross with soot on any eggs laid on Good Friday and they are kept and eaten on Easter Sunday.
    Here everyone goes to make the Stations at St. Brigid's well on that evening so that they will not have teeth aches during the year.
  2. Easter holy water is blessed on Holy Saturday. People bring home a lot of it. They use it to cure their ailments. They shake it over stock and the land and the stables.
    Before they start to mow meadow or cut oats or reap any harvest they shake the Easter water in the four corners of each field.
    When they buy a new cow they rub it on her before she enters the byre.
    If any animal is sick it is shaken on him.