Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. May Day
    Here on May Eve all the crops must be sown and the "dung" (manure) heap cleaned out ready for the May bush. There is a branch of a tree cut and decorated with flowers. The first flowers are put on "in the name of the father son and holy Ghost"
    Any flowers that are over are strewn on the doorstep.
    You should always wash your face in the dew on May morning and you will always have a good complexion.
    On May Day long ago people used to steal the butter off the churns. This is how it was done. The oldest woman would go to the running stream and cut the water with a shears and say "All to be , All to me". When the people