School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    When you are ready to spray you put both liquids together in a spraying can and wash the potatoe stalks with it. This prevents blight which is a disease that comes on potatoes from warm moist weather. There are two kinds of spraying can, one drawn by horses and a smaller one carried on your back. We generally use the bigger one. When putting in the potatoe crop or doing any other kind of work the smaller farmers who do not generally employ a big number of men "core" together. This means they help each other by working for each other and giving each other the use of horses or farm implements.
  2. We dig the potatoes in October. By then all the early potatoes are used and the stalks in the field are withered. We dig out the garden potatoes with the spade but we plough them out in the field. The children follow the digger with buckets
    Maura Egan