School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

Rhubarb is also a great cleanser of the blood.
    Watercress which grows in rivers and streams is full of iron and is used with lettuce and dandelion leaves and spinach in salads.
    It is hard to know it from hemlock. Hemlock is the most poisenous plant on earth and so is very dangerous. If you carry a cut potatoe around in your pocket it will cure your rheumatism.
  2. Weeds come from either the using of inferior seeds or from bad tilling. Scutch is the greatest weed found in the tillage field. People harrow the ground and gather it and put it into heaps and burn it.
    The seven sisters although being a weed cures warts. It grows in the potatoes; or in hedges.
    Donkeys and goats eat thistles.