School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. The herbs that grow on our farm are the thistle, the docket the groundsel the dandelion the fuarán the poppy daisy and the crow foot.
    The thistle is harmful because cattle cannot eat where it grows. It must be cut every year and if this is not done the seed will spread to the adjoining lands.
    The docket feeds poultry and pigs. It is chopped up and mixed through their food. If the nettle stings you and if you rub the docket to the swelling it will get better. It has a long root and green leaves and it also spreads rapidly.
    The nettle grows in the ditches or in the corner of the fields. It is a high plant with short hairy green leaves. They are chopped and given to young turkeys and people boil them and strain them making nettle tea to cure a cold.
    Oonagh Nugent