Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in this district. One is in Killare called St. Brigid's well. The other is in Dysart. People visit St. Brigid's well on Good Friday and do stations there. They also go there to get cured of warts or teeth aches.
    The well is situated in Mr. Roche's field on the right hand side of the road. It is surrounded by a paling. There is an ash tree on one side of the well which has grown across the well. There is a statue a little bit away from the well. It was placed there by Mrs Keane, Balltacken Moyvore about nine years ago. There are the ruins of an old church behind the statue. There are nine stones at the well and when doing the stations people pray at each stone. They begin and end at the ash tree. People leave rags beads or pennies on the tree when they have finished. Then they wash or drink the water from the well, and so
    Oonagh Nugent