School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. The tinkers often visit us here in Loughnavalley. The same people come around every year namely the Gavins the Joyces the Donoghues and the Sheridans. The latter are horse dealers and are very well off. Other tinkers are "tin smiths". They make saucepans and cans and strainers and they mend kettles and pots. The women sell holy pictures crucifixes and beads, but now a days they have to have a hawkers licence before they can trade.
    They beg their food. They ask for flour, meal, meat and potatoes and when they get one thing they beg for more. They are not welcome because they persecute people for money and clothes. They steal things too. They would steal clothes off the line or cabbage out of the garden or eggs or chickens from the hen roost.
    They generally visit us in time for the local fairs or markets or sports and races. They tell stories and sing songs. The "dandy Moran"
      1. people by social grouping
    Helen Geoghegan