School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. We have several fields at home with names on them. They are, the long field, and the guirteen. The guirteen is a small little patch like a garden at the end of the long field. In the church field there is the ruins of an old church. There were two very well preserved water-founts in the church field and Fr. Conway took them away and now they are in the chapel yard. One is dated and the other is slightly broken. There is an old fort with a lone bush on it in the fort field.
    Churchtown, Co. Westmeath
    Oonagh Nugent
  2. We have a field at home called the castle field. Another is the fort field. In the castle field the old castle of Croughal once stood. The remains of it are still there. Further away on Uisneach another king dwelt. He stood at his window one morning and he could see the