School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. Long ago there were no proper school houses and the people were not very well educated. An old schoolmaster came to the farmer's houses every two months and all the children went there to be taught. Each brought a penny and a sod of turf, which they gave to the teacher.
    They used a slate and a slate pencil for writing. They had a few English books. One was a catechism in which was a copy of the gospel. Another was called "The Universal Spelling Book". They learned English reading and writing, Arithmetic and Geography but no Irish was spoken.
    Mr. Fitzgerald from Kerry taught in the new school house in Loughnavalley for a good while.
        1. buildings