School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. (continued from previous page)
    sometimes used in boggy places. There is only one wooden plough in this district. There are very few people who sow potatoes with a spade. There are no spades made locally but they are bought in a shop. When the potatoes are about to be sown, the neighbours come and help one another by spending a day dropping them with each other. When the potatoes are a while growing the clay is put up to them by a plough and later they are wed. At the end of June, or the beginning of July they are sprayed with bluestone and washing soda and if necessary they are sprayed again. When autumn comes they are ready to dig.