School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

leave it in heaps on the drills.
    They always get help from the people living near us.
    During the summer the potatoes are wed and sprayed with blue stone and washing soda.
    They are dug in October with a spade. Mu father digs and also workmen. We always sow Kerrs Pinks an Violets Town wonders. The Kerrs Pinks are the principal potatoes we sow. One year we had two potatoes weighing fifteen pounds each.
    Folklore
  2. There are about two and a half acres of potatoes sown on our farm every year. The ground is prepared by the men. If the land is very poor it is usually manured with a manure bought in the shop. After two ploughings and several harrowings the drills are opened and farmyard manure put along the alleys . The potatoes are then dropped by the children. Then the drills are closed with a plough. Wooden ploughs are
    Donal Fox