School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore
    The potato crop
    Potatoes are always grown on our farm. The usual amount is one acre. Sometimes we sow and acre and a half. Sometimes the manure is put out in the harvest and it is spread over the stubble track.Then the potatoes are sufficiently manured for the spring.
    The potatoes are always sown in drills except when the ground is broken. A plough is always used in the making of the drills. When the ground is prepared it is ploughed twice, and harrowed several times and the drills are opened I never heard of a wooden plough being used and the spades are bought in the shops.The custom of helping each other is dying out.
    During the summer the potato drills are cut with a plough and then they are moulded. After that if it be necessary they are wed and sprayed. The way to make the spraying stuff is 8 pounds of bluestone and 10 pounds of washing soda to the barrel. The barrel is filled with clean water and the bluestone is put in a little bag and steeped in the barrel all
    John Drew