School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore
    Herbs
    The most harmful weeds growing on our farm are thistles, nettles and dock leaves, crowfoot, foorauns, buchailleans, milkwort,chicken weeds and balckheads. These weeds are harmful because they spread quickly and take a great lot of food from the crops. The nettles are given to young turkeys and could also be eaten by people. The crowfoot can be made into a poultice but the way to make it is now forgotten. Milkwort and chicken weed are used for curing warts. The foorauns do not grow mostly in the ditches, The buachailleans are very scarce and are poisonous to cows. The blackhead grows in meadows but are not very plentiful. The little brown shaky head grass grows in fields not too rich and it makes the grass sweet for the cows. The cows fed on these fields yield good milk which makes very sweet butter.
    Donal Fox
    Churchtown, Co. Westmeath