School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore
    Herbs
    The most harmful weeds which grow on our farm at home are thistles, chicken weed, dock leaves, robin run the hedge wild morning glory, and scutch grass. These weeds are harmful because they spread rapidly and prevent the crops from getting sufficient nourishment from the soil. The poppy contains a drug that numbs the senses, but the seeds are used for making a poultice, and the stem when boiled, and then inhaled can cure a tooth-ache and neuralgia. Clover is good for coughs and cancer. Elder flowers are a cure for rheumatism and colds. Dandelion root if good for kidney trouble.
    The way to make up these is not known now.
    John Drew