School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore
    Herbs:-
    There are plenty of harmless and harmful weeds on our farm. Every year we spend a month or so trying to destroy them.
    In early Summer when the crops are up my father's time is occupied by trying to kill such weeds as "Priseach", Chicken weed, "Milk wort" "Robin run the hedge". Thistles, Nettles and many others.
    My father says that Priseach grows on poorly manured land. He gets a weeding tongs and pulls it from the roots and he manures that field very wells or lets it have a rest the next year.
    Some times he sprays it with blue-stone and washing soda and this is the best way of killing it. Its leaves are sometimes given to pigs that are suffering from weak kidneys.
    In the alleys and furrow of our tillage fields there grows a little weed called "Chicken weed". This weed when mixed with hay makes it very
    Maureen Kelly
    Modranstown, Co. Westmeath