School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore
    My home district
    I live in Rathduff. My Parish is Milltown and my Barony is Rathconrath. There are six families in my townland and there are twenty four people in it. The houses are all slated. It gets its name from a Fort on which there are a few dark rocks and the townland was called after it.
    There are no old people in it. There were many more houses in it long ago but you can see nothing now but the ruins.
    A couple of people emigrated out of it to England. The land is very good, There is no wood in it nor no lake but there is a river. The name of the river is the Corken river. Eels are got in it. There are forts around, but I have written about these under the heading of of old Forts
    Rathduff, Co. Westmeath
    Eileen Dalton