School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore
    My home district
    My home district is called Churchtown. It is in the parish of Milltown. There are about twenty families living in it and the most common name is Byrne. Some of the houses are slated but most of them are thatched. There seems to have been houses in former times because the ruins can still be seen in the neighbouring fields. It got its name during the penal laws because it was the only place for miles around in which there was a church.
    There are not many old people but all that are in it are very good storytellers. None of them know Irish. Many people went to England and are going still. There is no song about it. There are no woods in it but at the end of it there is a river called the Inny. There are no lakes in it. There are two forts but I have written an account of these under the heading of Old Forts
    Churchtown, Co. Westmeath
    Donal Fox