School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore
    My home district.
    I live in the district of Lakenstown in the parish of Empor. There are twelve houses in it at present. Nally is the most common name in the townsland. Most of the houses are thatched. Long ago there was a lake in this place, it dryed and it is ever since called Lakenstown, There are three old men and two old women in it. They don't know any Irish. They can tell the best of stories and yarns in English. There were more houses in it long ago, for there are the ruins of old houses to be seen.
    There did people emigrate to North America and to South America and to England and are still going.
    The townsland is situated well in off the main road, The boreen leading in is about a quarter of a mile, and it divided into tow boreens then for the houses. The place was long ago called "The College" because the people used assemble in the houses in turn during the long nights of Winter, and such industries as basket making, sprigging, knitting, and crochet and rug making,
    Lakingstown, Co. Westmeath
    John Drew