School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore My home district
    My home is situated about one mile South west of this school. It is built in the townsland of Modrenstown, in the parish of Milltown. It is in the Barony of Rathconrath. It once formed part of the estate of Mearsecourt.
    It got its name from fairies stealing sheep. There were two families living near it, namely Langans and Gannons. The Langans were herds of Modrenstown and there were two brothers living in their own home. There were eight brothers in Gannons who were tailors.
    There was the ruins of an old house in the yard of Modernstown. There was some of it covered, and there was a man called Dillon living in it. The Langans and the Gannons used to ramble to it every night. The old name for Modernstown was Rathcranny. One night as they were going home they heard talking outside in the sheep field. The ten of them went into the field and
    Modranstown, Co. Westmeath
    Maureen Kelly