Scoil: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore
    Old roads
    There was an old road starting at the boreen of Lakenstown and leading over to Baile Phadín. It was said that it was haunted with fairies and then the people would not go on it. The road was called the bothar cam.
    Old roads
    There was also an other old road leading from Lakenstowm over to Lynn's boreen and from that to Milltown.
    Old roads
    There was an old road going through Pat Lynn's field and across the red bog leading to Ballynacargy. The reason it was closed up there was a battle fought in the bog and it was covered with blood and men. The people refused to walk on it and it got the name of the red bog, It is said that men come out at night and take away any one found on the old road.
        1. public infrastructure
    John Drew