School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore Games I play

Games I play
    In this district we play in the summer time with plants.
    We gather daisies and make chains of them. We gather black heads and take the tiny flowers one by one off the head saying "He loves me, he loves me not" If the last flower is "not" that is taken as unreturned love. Then we put the bare blackhead under a stone and leave it a few days. If when we move the stone it is flowered again, our love is returned.
    We play "knife and fork" and wind up by a "Tug of War" We also play Jack stones but we are not as good as good at this game as our mothers. They played a great many different games with these stones and they had names on them, "Bob was". "Tip the knee", "Washing clothes". "Scatters". "Stirrings", "Sweep the floor" were some of the names.
    We take a dandelion when it is round and fluffy and blow off the fluff and say it tells us the times. We swing on the branches of trees. We spend almost every Sunday evening in the Autumn
    Maureen Kelly
    Irishtown, Co. Westmeath