School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore Games I play
    Games I play
    There are many games which I play at home and in school. Hide and Seek and "Tig" are two of the principal games I play. One or two children have to stand with their faces to the wall while all the other children go and hide. When the they have hidden one of the children shout "Hid". Then the seekers run and route the children from their hiding places. The two last tug have to seek the next time.
    Cat
    Another of my games is "Cat". We play cat by making two holes about three feet apart. Then we get two big sticks and a small stick for the cat. We have to have four children. Two of the children have to take the two big sticks and keep them in the holes. Then the other two children have to stand one at each hole. They do their best to get the cat into the hole while the big stick is out of it. If they succeed they have the sticks the next time.
    Marcella Keogh