School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Fort
    About two perches from my house there is is a fort. It is circular in shape, and there are a few bushes growing round it . There is a lone bush growing in the centre of it but it is only about 4 feet high and I am told that it will never grow any higher. The good fairies are are supposed to have their dwelling under this bush. Churning was often heard by the old people. It contains a quantity of flat flagstones. The name for this fort cannot presently be remembered.
    Fort :-
    About 200 perches from this fort there is another fort know and "Rathloughlan" It is in view of the first one and is also circular in shape, There are large bushes growing round it. In the very centre of it there is a hollow and lights are often seen from it principally on November and