School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Nowadays there are not many travelling people around this district. There are only a few which we call tinkers. Long ago travellers used to visit this district and used to sell tea. They used to travel by carts drawn by asses. The tea man went into a house and would not leave until the people took tea. Sometimes the people took the tea but the next time he came they would give it back to him.
    There used to be a pedlar going round who had a basket and in it he used to have many useful things.
    The travellers that come into this place are called tinkers. They usually come to the doors to beg and sometimes sell tin cans and mugs, and they come in caravans and generally camp around the place for about a month.
      1. people by social grouping
    Phyllis Reilly