School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore
    Home-made toys
    I liked very to make toys when I was five or six years of age. I used to make a chain by putting many daisies together. Then I used dress myself up in flowing garments and put the chains on my head and round my neck. I used to call myself a fairy queen when I was done up like this.
    I used to also thread chestnuts on a thread and put them on a big black shirt. I used to put on the shirt and have the beads hanging out of it. When done up like this I used to call myself a nun.
    I used to also make a doll by putty. I used to get a big bit of putty and make a ball out of it for the head and put a bit of coal in for each eye. Then I used to make a nose out of a smaller piece of putty. I used to colour the face and lips with a piece of red paper. Then I used tp put a stick out of the head for a body. I used to dress her up in lovely clothes.
    When I had the doll made I used to get sticks and make a cot. I used to
    Marcella Keogh