School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore
    Mass path
    Near my house there are two bushes, near these there is a hill and a stone with a path running round them. This is where the mass used be said in penal times.
    The bushes are where the watchers were to see if there would be any of the English coming. They had an altar made on the stone in the corner of the hill.
    The field in which this is is called cloch and Aifrinn"
    On the top of the hill there are tow heaps of stones. The path is leading from the road and there are many bushes round it. It goes right up to the stone.
    If an animal was put out in the field he would be dead in the morning. The cause of this was never found out. This field is half swampy but where the stone is the grass is always meadow. The fence round the field is very high.
    Marcella Keogh