School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. In this district and old man used to put the tacklings of an ass on the patient and drive him to a well convenient to his home and round the well three times, then back and remove the harness. The mumps disappeared in three days.
  2. An old man named Paddy Hannan who lived in this district about fifty years ago had a cure for sore eyes.
    The patient came to his house and told him about the soreness in his eye and the length of time he was suffering. The patient was then told to sit down and wait.
    Paddy then took a mouthful of cold water and bringing an old saucepan with him went into a room and knelt down for about fifteen minutes. He then came out, spitting the the water out of his mouth into the saucepan saying
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Donal Fox