School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore Cures
    Skin trouble
    Mrs Mulvany has a cure for Eczema and other skin troubles.. In a pint bottle containing half a pint of whiskey she mixes some stuff thus filling up the bottle. Half a glass of the mixture has to be taken by the patient every morning before his breakfast, A small quantity of oatmeal stirabout has to be taken after it. In some cases she gives an ointment as well as the mixture and this ointment has to be rubbed on the affected parts. This woman's husband had the cure first and gave it her. She intends to give it to her grand-daughter who is living with her in Colehill
    Eileen Dalton
    Rathduff, Co. Westmeath