School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Cures
    Jaundice
    About a mile from my house there is a man who had a cure for jaundice. He goes out into a field and gathers certain herbs, he mixes the herbs and puts some porter in it and puts it all in a bottle. People go to him and they are always cured. After the third bottle the person is cured.
    The man's name is Christy Nally.
    Warts
    There is a plant which grows wild and in it there is a cure for warts. Inside the stem there is a substance like milk and you must squeeze the milk out of it for three days. The person must not take any notice of the warts and eventually they will disappear.
    Warts
    There is a man who lives about a mile away who has a cure for warts. You go to him and he rubs his hand on the warts and says words at the same time, after five days they are gone. If this man told the words to anyone he could not cure any more.
    This man's name is John Glennon
    Tooth-Ache