School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore Cure
    Whooping Cough
    If a person had the Whooping cough and if he was in and out three times under a black ass he would be cured.
    Ringworm
    It is said that if you rub cow-dung to Ringworm it would be cured but you would have to rub it to it for four days after one another.
    Warts
    In a smith's forge there is always a tub of water for cooling the iron and it is said that if you put the hand that the warts are on in this water they will be cured.
    Warts
    If you had warts and you got three stones and rub them to the warts and put them in a bag and throw them on the road. The person that picks them up will get the warts
    Warts
    If you had warts and you got a snail and stuck him to a thorn, the warts will wither as the snail withers
    Ringworm
    When a seventh son or an eights daughter would be born there would be a red worm put into the hand. If the worm turns white the child
    Eileen Dalton
    Rathduff, Co. Westmeath