School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Local Happenings. Drowning.
    There is a small bridge over the little river called locally "The Gurigeen". It is situated about four perches north of our school. It is called "Beggars bridge". I asked the Noonans who live near it the cause the name "Beggars bridge". Old Jim Noonan told me the following story.
    The place is lowlying and sheltered and was often a camping site for travelling people. One evening a camp of beggars drank to much and fighting. They flung one their men over the road into the river and he was drowned.. The place is ever since called Beggars Bridge
    Written by John Drew aged 12 years
    John Drew