School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. When Ireland belonged to England the King used to pay it frequent visits.
    One day as he drove through this place he saw a piper playing outside the door of his house. He stopped and listened to the music. He asked the musician his name "Peter Cummisky" the man answered. "You are a very good piper" said his majesty. "If my pipes were in good order I should be better, your honour" said Peter. The King then asked him some private questions concerning his music.
    The King then went off, and when he returned to England he told his attendants of the great piper he was speaking to. he got a special set of pipes made and sent them to Peter Cummisky and invited him over to play at his court.
    When he came home he said that no man can live if he has not a spirit of music. He also said that a musician has two souls, whether that be true or not, I do not know.
    Peter Cummisky is dead about fifty years. This was told to me John Coloe, Piercetown. Written by Maureen Kelly Irishtown National School
    Maureen Kelly
    Irishtown, Co. Westmeath