School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. (continued from previous page)
    up blacksmith. One of the farmers boasted that his land was so rich that he could scatter the seed about, and not even cover it and it would grow. The other farmer went one better and said he let his seed go with the wind and even the ditches would grow corn.. The witty good looking blacksmith said "If I left a seed on my little toe and cover it with my old bróg corn would grow" The old farmer dearly loved a witty remark and consented to give his his daughter to the blacksmith. The girl herself was very glad of the choice. Tommy Lenord told this to my father . He live beside the blacksmith forge. All are dead now. They lived in Churchtown.
    Written by Donal Fox aged 12 years.
    AT1920: Contest in Lying