School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

The following story was told to me Larry Lyons who lived at Beggarsbridge about a 1/4 of a mile from Irishtown School. He is sixty five years old.
    There was a field about a 1/2 mile from Irishtown school in which there is a cave and in which there is gold hidden. One day a man went over to the cave, rolled the flag away and went in. He had to get down on his knees and creep in. There are two rooms in it. He was opening one of the doors when a little man put out his head and said "Dont go in there" The man ran home as quickly as he could. He found out that the gold in the cave is guarded by the head of a man set on a ledge of rock, and a life would be lost in the attempt to get the gold.
    John Drew
    Lakingstown, Co. Westmeath