School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. King Harmon was a protestant in this place long ago. He allowed no one to go into his house but protestants. He wrote on his front gate "No admission here for catholics". It happened that a poor man was passing by, and seeing note took out his pencil and wrote. "Whoever wrote this wrote it well for the same is written on the gates of hell".
  2. Once upon a time there was an Englishman and an Irishman walking. They had only a chicken which would do only one of them for supper. They went to bed hungry and decided that whichever of them had the best dream would get the chicken. In the morning the Englishman arose and said "I dreamt the went to heaven in a basket" "Well said the Irishman I dreamt that you were not coming back so I ate the chicken.
    John Drew
    Michael Drew