School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. In one of the fields there is gold hidden. It was hidden in the troubled times by a family who lived near by.
    It is hidden in the field beside a corner marked by a lone bush. There was one old woman named Judy Cary who was a witch, and she dreamt about three nights.
    Every night a woman comes out and the people say it is Judy Cary.
  2. Near our house there a fort and it is called "The fairies fort". All around the fort there are thick rows of high trees. The middle of the fort is bare all but the yellow grass that covers it. When you are in it you always hear a queer lonely sound. About one hundred yards from that fort there is another fort with a high wall round it. Under this fort there is a cave which leads to the cave in the park. The mouth of the cave is beside a wall and
    Marcella Keogh
    Miss Murdach