School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. (continued from previous page)
    The man returned home. It is believed that the little red woman sits protecting the place every week-night. She rings a bell when there is any sign of danger. It is shunned by man and beast. The grass has now grown up almost as tall as the bush.
  2. There was a man one time and his name was Boyle. It is said that he robbed a mail coach that passed through Milltown. He got several sticks and put them standing on the ground by the side of the road. When the man who was driving the coach came on, Boyle stopped him and made him get down off the car. The driver of the car saw all the sticks and hats and thought they were armed.
    Eileen Dalton
    Mr John Donohoe