School: Milltown (roll number 942)

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Sean O'Casey

Notes on Leo Casey
    Leo was engaged as the Irish correspondent of the Boston Pilot. To that paper he contributed until his death. He delivered lectures in Cork and other places on Clarence Mangan, Davies, Moore etc on "the influence of National Poetry". In London, Bermingham, Liverpool, Manchester and everywhere he went, he was enthusiastically received. But his labours were telling on a stalwart frame, weakened by prison suffering. He complained much of his chest and lungs. He rested in Dunleary for a while and on his return to Summerhill Dublin in Octr 1869, he enjoyed himself in company with his young wife and friends, including, Rev Charles Meehan - a man of brilliant talents. Fr Meehan was a Ballymahon man.
    In March 1870, a cab he was driving in came in collision with a dray. Casey, highly nervous, leaped from his seat and was flung with force to the ground. The fall ruptured a blood vessel. He died a holy death on 17 March 1870. He got a public funeral. All Dublin wept for him. His last words were "O Holy St Patrick intercede for me and for my country"
    HIS REMAINS REST IN GLASNEVIN
    N.B Above is a reproduction of "Notes on "Leo" Casey, written by me during a Night School Session in the Winter of 1904. S.O.C